OUT NOW : Brett Johnson feat. Dave Barker – Broken – HM024

HM024

 

Tracklisting :

A1 :  Broken (Original mix)
A2 : Broken (Brett’s Bang The Box Remix)
B1 : Broken (Phil Weeks vocal remix)
B2 : Broken (The Midnight Perverts remix)

Soundclip

Homecoming Music is more than delighted to release a fresh new remix treatment of the Brett Johnson & Dave Barker’s classic Broken from 2003.
This first for part of remixes come first courtesy from Brett himself with a sublime wacky techouse cut featuring sound fx, bleeps, rolling bassline all backed by Brett’s usual sharp beat programming.
Good friend Phil Weeks comes next with a stellar floor killer vocal remix featuring his very typical classic Chicago house groove and nu-school French flair.The package closes out with The Midnight Perverts excellent remix. A warm, incessant bassline underpins the coolness of the track and smooth synths wash in and out of the mix.
Don’t sleep …
Selected Feedbacks :

Seth Troxler (Visionquest)
“Totally forgot about this classic jam. all about the bang the box mix”

Manik

“Dope new remix of this song!!! Phil really kills it!!”

D’julz (Ovum, Bass Culture)
“Huge Phil weeks remix! It’s been one of the highlights of my sets for a few months now. Also digging Brett’s bang the box one!”

Mr G
“A solid overall package of music here. It’s the Midnight Pervert’s remix that wins for me though.”

Eats Everything (Dirtybird)
“Midnight Pervert’s remix is BADASSSSS!!! 100% support from me on that one!”

Heidi (Get Physical)
“This is a super bomb release…..nice to see these 2 together again and Brett’s Bang The Box remix is dope!”

Luke Solomon (Freaks, Classic)
“Jammin shiz from my brother Brett. Still love the original…think we may have even remixed many years ago? Bang the Box mix is exactly the sound B should be making!”

Gerd (Tsuba, Systematic)
“Original: of course! Brett’s bang the box remix: Hooray!! love the release a lot… well done guys!”

Tiefschwarz (Souvenir)
“A really great package of music!! LOVE IT!! Perhaps the Bang The Box remix is my fav, but everything here is good!”

Hot Since 82 (Noir Music, Get Physical)
“I love everything on here!!! Some real sick ass shit going on!!!”

dOP 
“Brett’s new Bang The Box remix is really nice. Gonna be trying this over Xmas and New Year.”

Jozif (Culprit)
“That is such an ace sample in Mr Weeks’ version. Can’t wait to play this out. Big record!”

Kiki (Bpitch Control)
“Brett´s bang the box remix is a… erm.. BANGER!!! ”

Catz n Dogz (Get Physical)
“Dope record. Phil Weeks and Midnight Perverts mixes will definitely be getting some love from us!”

Pezzner (Systematic, Freerange)
“This is SOOO dope!!! Straight into the bag for the weekend  Brett’s Bang The Box mix is my fav for now.”

Joris Voorn
“I love what Phil Weeks has done with his rework. Very nice!! Will play!”

Agoria 
“Brett’s original is pure sunshine!! ”

Tobi Neumann
“Great new mixes of one of my favorite Brett Johnson classic. I will check em out next weekend! I will order this release on vinyl. (Just to let you know, I played Brett’s Bang The Box mix last night and it was one of the tracks of the night for me!)”

Kaiserdisco
“Bang the box vremix is GREAT!! Will play it for sure! thanks!!”

Boris Werner (Soweso, Remote Area)
“Wicked rmxs by Brett Johnson & Phil Weeks!!”

DJ W!ld (Catwash, Robsoul)
“good EP, thx !”

Adam Port
“5 of 5 for Phil’s remix!!! Original is also very nice but i think that Phil’s mix will be the pick here for my sets.”

Reboot (Cadenza)
“A really nice ep with a supa cool remix from Phil Weeks! Will def be trying that out!!”


Brett Johnson new mix + interview

ImageAce new mix + interview from Brett Johnson ahead of his gig at Fabric this saturday 6th october.

Two Homecoming track are featured into this brillant set.

http://www.fabriclondon.com/blog/view/catching-up-with-brett-johnson-and-his-fabric-promo-mix


NEW RELEASE : DJ W!ld – Belgicana EP

 

Image

After a strong EP from Chris Carrier (HM020) Homecoming Music is delighted to welcome another brightest star of the underground Parisian house scene : DJ W!ld.W!ld has established himself among the elite of a new generation of tech-house producers. With solid soul and disco samples combined with more influenced Chicago elements, this  stellar three-tracker features slick production and tight drum programming.  Some of this tunes are already causing some serious dancefloor damages to his Circo Loco residency in Ibiza.Wildstyle all around !

 

FEEDBACKS :

DJ T (Get Physical)
will download.rthank you for good music!

Kiko Navarro
good ep! thanks will play it

Reboot (Cadenza)
belicana is my fav !  

BROTHERS’ VIBE
ALL good – Thanks. 

Seth Troxler (Visionquest)
Downloaded for Seth Troxler, thank you. 

davide squillace (This and That)
thanks 

Varoslav (Rue de Plaisance -rootz-Supplement Facts)
solid ep ! nice trx to play.my fav are “mrkwizz ” and baraka

Butch (Bouq)
dope ep

Michel Cleis (Cadenza)
belgicana is cool

LUCIANO (Cadenza)
DL 

Shur-i-kan (Freerange)
Nice package – MRK Wizz is cool

Justin Harris (Freaks, MFF)
very nice ep – all trax have a place with me :))

missNoa (Kiosk Club)
“Baraka” sent trop bon l’été ;-)

Kolombo (Kompakt, Noir Music)
Belgicana is DOPE! Full support!

Mikey V. (HAWT Music, LA)
Belgicana is the JAM! MRK Wizzz is dope too great EP

Manuel Sahagun (Drop Music, Candy Music, Kolour, MoS, DJ-Kicks, etc)
MRK Wizzz for me, summer vi! be!

Tsugi 
cool eprtx

Arnaud Le Texier (Safari Electronic)
Super groovy cette release ;-)

Joshua Heath (Golden State, Lost My Dog)
Belgicana rides the line between funky and spooky, cool for sure. 

Inland Knights (Drop Music)
love belgicana

Dubfire (Sci+Tec)
downloaded

Miss Mee (Patsada, Robsoul)
All good!

Massimo Girardi (Memoria Rec – Aella Music)
ACE! like em all 3, thx M.

Catz n Dogz aka 3 channels (Mothership / Get Physical)
first and last track for me :) thanks

DJ W!LD (Catwash,W,Circoloco,cocoon)
;)

De:Bug (De:Bug)
considering for review

Huggy Anton (Heart&Soul, Homecoming muisc)
Belgicana & Mrk WIZZ are NICE! will Play it!

Alex Kaddour
Great ep! my fav is Belgicana, but all mixes work :) thxx for the music! .

Pedro Mercado (Factomania, Gold, Rotationz, Ko! ndo Beac h,…)
I like the ethnical influences in Baraka, will try!

Nicc Johnson (Pacha Ibiza Funky room)
testing this week. cheers. MRK WIZZ seems to be the business

Toka Project (Drop Music)
mrk wizzz is cool…will play

Tripmastaz (Plant 74, Magnetic, Be As One)
nice ones.

Isam Isam (Homecoming Music, Pac Pac – Bxl)
niiiice ep thxx,belgicana and MRK wizzz are my fav ;-))

Damien Bailey Special Interest (Special Interest, UK)
Awesome!I’m loving all 3 trax.

Murray Richardson
cracking stuff – gonna smash these trax in brazil this w/end

Richie Hawtin (Minus)
download for r hawtin

Mainro (AIC/ Straight Music / Family NAME)
Thx for music, lo! ve downtempo & disco sounds of Belgicana 

Nico Lahs (Ovum/Poker Flat)
great tracks! full support.

Danny Tenaglia
thanks!!

Jazzy Demon (Wax Club, homecoming)
THE SUMMER BOMBS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Giom (Lost My Dog, Om Records)
Nice, Belgicana is ace

Todd RA (Resident Advisor)
Thanks.

Cimai (H2o)
Nice Ep !! Belgicana is my fav 

Jason Hodges
im rockin it

Pao (AIC,Straight Music,Family NAME,Love Not Money)
wow!! Nice EP,Belgicana is great,so groovy & funky !rWill play,thanks

Sonny Fodera
Dope!

Demarkus Lewis (Grin Music/Kingstreet/Slip N Slide)
SLOWWWW DOWWNNNN DJ Wild cause ur on Fire!! love MRK Wizz

Hec! tor Moralez (Minority Music, The Factory, Fries&Bridges)dig al l 3

Boris Werner (Moonharbour, Soweso, Catwash)
Mrk Wizz for me!!

Freaky Behaviour 
Great EP. DJ Wild showing another side. Full support

Samet Vicil (Unreleased)
damn ep

(Stompy)
W!ld is a beast! Very versatile…Belgicana is a great Summertime jam.

Rees Urban (5 Magazine, Smartbar)
Belgicana is nice…love the groove there!

F.E.X
nice groove for all tracks, into MRK Wizz, will play 

Anhanguera (Robsoul, Tango, Guesthouse)
Great stuff from W!ld and Homecoming again. Belgicana is sick! Loving it!

Mirco Violi (Safari / OFF)
MRK Wizz is great

Nacho Marco (Loudeast, Om, Freerange, Pacha)
Full support. Loving “belgicana” and “MRK Wizz” !

Julian M. ! (Catwash, Homecoming)
Bomb EP !!!! Full Support !

Catastrophic (A&R of Tunnel FM)
MRK Wizzz is really cool, will support on Tunnel FM! Thanks :)

Dave Allison (Kinjo Music)
nice package here- Belgican is my fav nice work!

Peckos (Lost my dog)
Baraka is cool!


Label head Vernon is hitting DC-10 (Ibiza)

Image

Label Head Vernon Bara will make his debut performance under his Ultrasone pseudonyme at the celebrated DC10 this thursday 1for Jamie Jones residency Paradise.  DJ Harvey, Luca C, and  of course, resident Jamie Jones will join him on the on the terrasse for this night time party.
Info


NEW RELEASE : Chris Carrier – Willie Dynamite EP

Following his brilliant remix for label heads Vernon&DaCosta (HM006), we are more than happy to welcome back parisian legendary dj & producer Chris Carrier for his first full EP on Homecoming.This release fits perfectly to the label with a great mixture of advanced house music. Great samples and jacking groove with strong Chicago references.

Really a journey into hypnotism and body shaking.This is huge and you have been warned !

Listen here


Soon on Homecoming : You So Crazy fresh remixes by Rob Mello, Ultrasone, Alex Noto & Fernando Costantini

The recent brilliant “You So Crazy” single by label heads Vernon&DaCosta gets a fine array of remixes, first up long time house superman Rob Mello raises the tempo and brings his unique and sexy No Ears approach to 2 remixes that will fully unfold his magic to the dancefloor.

Belgian new upstart duo Ultrasone are back on the label after apparitions on acclaimed labels such Visionquest, Hot Creations and more recently Supplement Facts. The result is a sensual, deep and darker techno revision. Perfect amazing and hallucinogenic journey to after hours !

This remixes package is well-rounded off by young cats Alex Noto & Fernando Constantini’s dub. Their remix is manic and fun, and even without the vocals strengths will cause some serious damages to the floor.


Homecoming Music & H2o Club WMC 2012 Showcase

 

This year Belgian underground label Homecoming Music & legendary H2O Club are teaming up to bring you an exclusive Showcase during WMC 2012

This height-hour party will run from 12am to 8pm on Friday, march 23rd at the Carlton Hotel, situated on famous Collins Avenue, Miami.
The poolside party will feature some of the hottests artists who have highlighted the label in 2011 and 2012 during an outstanding afternoon of underground house music.

 

 

 

 
Line up :
Diz (Iz&Diz, Classic)
DJ Sneak (Magnetic)
Phil Weeks (Robsoul)
Djebali (Freak’n’chic – Paris)
Ultrasone (Hot Creations, Supplement Facts)
Massimo DaCosta (Homecoming Music, H2o Club)
Cimai aka Those French Slackers (Homecoming, H2o Club)
Homero Espinosa (Yerba Buena Discos)

Limited Capacity …email for rsvp your free entrance : wmc2012@homecoming-music.com

Facebook Event Page
www.homecoming-music.com
www.h2o-club.be

Carlton Hotel is Located at 1433 Collins Ave., it’s intimate venue where you’ll want to dance, relax or take a dive in the deep end of the pool…

See you there.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.