Category Archives: Releases

OUT NOW : Brett Johnson feat. Dave Barker – Broken – HM024

HM024

 

Tracklisting :

A1 :  Broken (Original mix)
A2 : Broken (Brett’s Bang The Box Remix)
B1 : Broken (Phil Weeks vocal remix)
B2 : Broken (The Midnight Perverts remix)

Soundclip

Homecoming Music is more than delighted to release a fresh new remix treatment of the Brett Johnson & Dave Barker’s classic Broken from 2003.
This first for part of remixes come first courtesy from Brett himself with a sublime wacky techouse cut featuring sound fx, bleeps, rolling bassline all backed by Brett’s usual sharp beat programming.
Good friend Phil Weeks comes next with a stellar floor killer vocal remix featuring his very typical classic Chicago house groove and nu-school French flair.The package closes out with The Midnight Perverts excellent remix. A warm, incessant bassline underpins the coolness of the track and smooth synths wash in and out of the mix.
Don’t sleep …
Selected Feedbacks :

Seth Troxler (Visionquest)
“Totally forgot about this classic jam. all about the bang the box mix”

Manik

“Dope new remix of this song!!! Phil really kills it!!”

D’julz (Ovum, Bass Culture)
“Huge Phil weeks remix! It’s been one of the highlights of my sets for a few months now. Also digging Brett’s bang the box one!”

Mr G
“A solid overall package of music here. It’s the Midnight Pervert’s remix that wins for me though.”

Eats Everything (Dirtybird)
“Midnight Pervert’s remix is BADASSSSS!!! 100% support from me on that one!”

Heidi (Get Physical)
“This is a super bomb release…..nice to see these 2 together again and Brett’s Bang The Box remix is dope!”

Luke Solomon (Freaks, Classic)
“Jammin shiz from my brother Brett. Still love the original…think we may have even remixed many years ago? Bang the Box mix is exactly the sound B should be making!”

Gerd (Tsuba, Systematic)
“Original: of course! Brett’s bang the box remix: Hooray!! love the release a lot… well done guys!”

Tiefschwarz (Souvenir)
“A really great package of music!! LOVE IT!! Perhaps the Bang The Box remix is my fav, but everything here is good!”

Hot Since 82 (Noir Music, Get Physical)
“I love everything on here!!! Some real sick ass shit going on!!!”

dOP 
“Brett’s new Bang The Box remix is really nice. Gonna be trying this over Xmas and New Year.”

Jozif (Culprit)
“That is such an ace sample in Mr Weeks’ version. Can’t wait to play this out. Big record!”

Kiki (Bpitch Control)
“Brett´s bang the box remix is a… erm.. BANGER!!! ”

Catz n Dogz (Get Physical)
“Dope record. Phil Weeks and Midnight Perverts mixes will definitely be getting some love from us!”

Pezzner (Systematic, Freerange)
“This is SOOO dope!!! Straight into the bag for the weekend  Brett’s Bang The Box mix is my fav for now.”

Joris Voorn
“I love what Phil Weeks has done with his rework. Very nice!! Will play!”

Agoria 
“Brett’s original is pure sunshine!! ”

Tobi Neumann
“Great new mixes of one of my favorite Brett Johnson classic. I will check em out next weekend! I will order this release on vinyl. (Just to let you know, I played Brett’s Bang The Box mix last night and it was one of the tracks of the night for me!)”

Kaiserdisco
“Bang the box vremix is GREAT!! Will play it for sure! thanks!!”

Boris Werner (Soweso, Remote Area)
“Wicked rmxs by Brett Johnson & Phil Weeks!!”

DJ W!ld (Catwash, Robsoul)
“good EP, thx !”

Adam Port
“5 of 5 for Phil’s remix!!! Original is also very nice but i think that Phil’s mix will be the pick here for my sets.”

Reboot (Cadenza)
“A really nice ep with a supa cool remix from Phil Weeks! Will def be trying that out!!”

Advertisements

HM014 OUT NOW : Vernon&DaCosta feat. Red Eye – You So Crazy featuring Giom & Daniel Kampf’s remixes

Vernon&DaCosta feat. Red EyeYou so crazy // Homecoming Music [HM014]

Release Date: Aug 23 2011

TrackList:

A1Vernon&DaCosta feat. Red Eye – You so Crazy (Original mix)
A2 Vernon&DaCosta feat. Red Eye – You so Crazy (Giom’s remix)
B1 Vernon&DaCosta feat. Red Eye – You so Crazy (Daniel Kampf’s remix)

Release Info:

Vernon Bara and Massimo DaCosta are back and for their new release on Homecoming they teamed up with Dallas vocalist Red Eye (Robsoul, Dotbleep) for a deep house single that proves why they are at the beating heart of the belgian house scene.
“You So Crazy” is a sublime deep house affair with solid beats, moody keys, infectious arrangements and amazing vocal that nearly pushes this into classic territory.

On remix duties we are proud to have drafted our good friend Giom (Lost my dog, OM Rec, Amenti) who delivers a strong and groovy house remix custom built for the summer season.

Berlin based young producer Daniel Kampf is taking control on the deepest remix of the single. This Cécille Records artist’s interpretation features trippy grooves enriched with sublime vocal fragments and spooky pads, making it another winning combination for lovers of the Freerange and 2020 Vision deep house sound. Late night stuff.

Now take some time and check out these fine set of tunes !

Feedbacks:

Mark Farina (GLA, OM Rec)
digging giom’s mix. Sounds like someone had a bad break up there lol.

Phil Weeks (Robsoul)
Giom Mix is sick !!

Okain  (Mobilee)
really cool!I like the proggressive touch of the original. Cool remixes aswell but I ll stick with the first one. thanks

Dan Drastic (Moon Harbour)
The Original is cool.

DJ Wild (Robsoul, Catwash)
Nice vibe !!! Thx

Fred Everything (Lazy Days)

Thx for the promo. Was already a fan of the ShurIKan remixes (did they come out?) and Giom played me his when he was in SF. Great package all the way, cheers!

Kate Simko 
Cool vibe, going to try to the original this weekend. thanks for sending!

Miss Mee (Patsada, Robsoul)
Original and Giom for me. Thanks.

Mirco Violi (Supernature)
really like the original mix and the remix by Daniel Kampf

Joshua Heath (Golden State, Lost My Dog)
Original and Giom mix are dope! Wish yall put a Dub on there too!

Pol_on (Systematic)
great Giom version !

Nathan G (Luvbug Recordings)
Like the Daniel Kampf remix here. Nice late night organic deep sound and solid groove! Thanks.

Joss Moog (Robsoul)
original and giom mix are for me, thanks!!

Miles Maeda 
great job with the original! would have loved an instrumental.
Kolombo (Kompakt, Systematic)
Nice, will test them out…
Alland Byallo (Poker Flat, Liebe*Detail, Dirt Crew)
Original mix is dope! Would have been nice to have 1 or 2 more originals rather than the remixes. They don’t seem to add too much to the package.
Lil Mark Lil Mark (Paranoid, Classic)
great package guy’s. I like Daniel kampf’s mix especially but would play all tracks.
Olivier Desmet (Amenti Music)
Great release. Giom’s rmx is my fav but all 3 versions are nice. Will play this in Denver next week. Thanks!
Coyu (Suara / Atypical Farm)
The original is simple but effective track. I like it. Good track.
Massimo Girardi (Aella, Rawthentic, Circle )
giom for me thx, will try out!
Atnarko (Lazy Days)
Digging Daniel KampF and Giom mixes . cool package !
Will Turner (Galaxie 95.30FM, So Tasty, Straight Music, Homecoming)
Original and Giom’s remix sound great for me. Full support !
Anhanguera (Robsoul, Tango, Guesthouse)
oooh yeah! Dope shit right here! Giom nailed it with his remix, loving it. Cant wait to play it out in the next gigs. Original is sick too. Full support
Huggy Anton (Heart&Soul, Homecoming muisc)
GIOM’S REMIX IS THE ONE FOR ME 😉 NICEEEEEEE!
Murray Richardson 
original mix for me – killer bassline!!!
Dave Allison (Kinjo Music)
Diggin on Giom’s mix the most here, will give this a spin !
Deron (Stompy)
Outstanding. One of my favorite Homecoming’s so far, and there’s been a lot of good ones. You guys killed it with this one. -deron
Mikey V. (HAWT Music, LA)
Really diggin on the deeper take that Daniel Kampf takes alot! thanks for sharing =)
Jazzy Demon (Wax Club, Wood)
original mix it s the best for me!!!!!!

Grab it now in your fav stores :
WHAT PEOPLE PLAY

Check it out…


HM012 OUT NOW : Vernon&DaCosta – In My Soul EP featuring DJ Sneak & Yakine’s remixes

Homecoming head honchos Massimo DaCosta & Vernon Bara are back on the block with their latest release EP : Wanna Soul.This new release features 2 original tracks “Where I Wanne Be” and “In My Soul” in their very own modern deep and tech house sound.On the remix tip, the legendary DJ Sneak turns Where I Wanna Be in a radial and powerfull remix in his unique style of Chicago jacking house.The hot French rising star Yakine with recent releases on Supplement Facts, Robsoul, Circus Company, Tsuba or Eecko delivers a warm, rounded and rhythmic remix of In my soul. Sure fire tech house hit !!!

Some feedbacks :

Butch : nice stuff thx – Djulz (Bass Culture, Ovum) : excelent yakine remix – Mark Farina (GLA, OM Rec) :more quality music from homecomeing! – Laurent Garnier  : Sneak’s strong disco power and Yakine’s lovely house mix — Will play these – Gorge (8 bit)  : Yakine and Sneak for me, thanks – Tania Vulcano (Circo Loco, Isgud)  : nice yakine rmx… – Robert Dietz (Cadenza) :great music. thanks for this one… – Dan Drastic (Moon Harbour)  : cool one – LUCIANO (Cadenza)  : Thanks for the music, I appreciate but will take time to listen to it and send you a feedback asap. L – Fred Everything (Lazy Days)  : In My Soul is the one for me, og and remix, thx! – Lauhaus (Soweso)
yakine tool sounds banging. thanx! – C-Rock (Cocoon)  : cool remix by sneaky sneak! – Chris Carrier (Robsoul) : cool remix – Random Soul (RSR, Salted, Large, Shifted)  : Yakine’s mixes are dope ! sneak aint bad either.. nice release guys 🙂 – Freaky Behaviour  :great release… loving the sneak remix and the yakine remix! – Joss Moog (Robsoul) : Sneak’s remix and In my soul original mix are my fav. Quality stuff!  – Giom (Lost My Dog, Om Records)  : Very nice guys. In My soul is the one for me, both original and the Yakine tool mix – Kreon (Orphea) : Excellent release 🙂

And many more …